Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation, which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Key terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We, us, our

CPM Sports

Our representative & data protection officer

 

Chris Paget-Marsh.

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Personal information

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual

Special category personal information

Personal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership

Genetic and biometric data

Data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation

Personal information we may collect about you

We may collect and use the following personal information about you:

  • · your name and contact information, including email address and telephone number and company details
  • · your gender information
  • · your billing information, transaction and payment card information
  • · your personal or professional interests
  • · your professional online presence, eg LinkedIn profile
  • · your contact history, purchase history and saved items
  • · information from accounts you link to us, eg Facebook
  • · your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

This personal information is required to provide services to you. If you do not provide personal information we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing services to you.

How your personal information is collected

We collect most of this personal information directly from you in person, we may also collect information by telephone, text or email and/or via our website. However, we may also collect information:

  • · from cookies on our website—for more information on our use of cookies, please see our cookies policy
  • · via our IT systems, eg:

o    automated monitoring of our website and other technical systems, such as email, instant messaging systems, social media platforms, etc.

How and why we use your personal information

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, eg:

  • · to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • · for the provision of our services to you or to enable a third party to provide their services to you at your request;
  • · where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

 Promotional communications

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone, post, or social media) about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new services.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal information’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly. We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect.

We will never sell or share your information with other organisations for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

  • · contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

Who we share your personal information with

We may occasionally share personal information with:

  • · third party service providers, only where you have explicitly requested to do so
  • · third parties we use to help deliver our services to you, eg payment service providers
  • · other third parties we use to help us run our business, eg marketing agencies or website hosts;
  • · third parties approved by you, eg social media sites you choose to link your account to or third party payment providers;
  • · our bank;

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We may also share personal information with external auditors, eg in relation to professional accreditation and the audit of our accounts.

Where your personal information is held

Information may be held at our offices, third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: ‘Who we share your personal information with’).

How long your personal information will be kept

We will keep your personal information while you have an account with us or we are providing services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

  • · to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • · to show that we treated you fairly;
  • · to keep records required by law.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information.

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will delete or make it anonymous.

If you would like further information please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access

The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access)

Rectification

The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information

To be forgotten

The right to require us to delete your personal information—in certain situations

Restriction of processing

The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information—in certain circumstances, eg if you contest the accuracy of the data

Data portability

The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations

To object

The right to object:

—at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);

—in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, eg processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • · email, call or write to [us OR our Data Protection Officer]—see below: ‘How to contact us’; and
  • · let us have enough information to identify you [(eg your full name, DOB and/or address)];
  • · let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • · let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy notice from time to time—when we do we will inform you via email.

How to contact us

Please contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

CPM  Sports, Unit C10, Innsworth Technology Park, Innsworth Lane, Gloucester, GL31DL.

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

07870170592

Contact CPM Sports

Unit C10 (Transition PT)
Innsworth Technology Park
Innsworth Lane
Gloucester
Gloucestershire
Gl3 1DL
Chris@CPM-Sports.uk
07870 170592